Winners

Shortlists and Winners – 2021

We had lots of really fantastic nominations, as a result, we would like to thank everyone who took the time to put together a nomination and also our shortlisting panel.

The Shortlisted nominations were judged by our panels and the results were announced on Friday, June the 25th, 2020.

RE-WATCH THE LIVE AWARDS SHOW

Student of the year award

Ellen Kirwan (NUI Galway) – Winner

Shortlisted

Nancy Kelleher (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Ripa Rahman (Birmingham Metropolitan College)

The Judges

  • Professor Steve West
    Vice – Chancellor
    University of the West of England
  • Caroline McGowan/Sophie Gledhill
    National Podiatry Account Specialist
    Thornton & Ross Ltd
  • Emily Reaney
    Student
    University of Northampton

The student leadership award

Ellen McGeough (Glasgow Caledonian University) – Winner

Shortlisted

Adam Green (Birmingham Metropolitan College)
Ashleigh Harrison (New College Durham)
Claire Moyes (New College Durham)
Sarah Hawlor (University of Huddersfield)

The Judges

  • Leigh Porter
    Lead Podiatrist
    Aberdeen City HSCP
  • Caroline McGowan/Sophie Gledhill
    National Podiatry Account Specialist
    Thornton & Ross Ltd
  • Ektaa Vadgama
    Student
    University of Northampton

The Research Student of the Year

Anika Hoque (Glasgow Caledonian University) – Winner

Shortlisted

Benedictine Khor (Glasgow Caledonian University)
Emma Canty (NUI Galway)
Jennifer Scott (Glasgow Caledonian University)

The Judges

  • Cathy Bowen
    Professor in Podiatry
    University of Southampton
  • Caroline McGowan/Sophie Gledhill
    National Podiatry Account Specialist
    Thornton & Ross Ltd
  • Jen Andrews
    PhD Candidate
    University of Salford

Society of the year

UoN Podiatry Society (University of Northampton) – Winner

Shortlisted

QMU Podiatry Society (Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh)

The Judges

  • Emily Haworth
    Clinical Specialist Podiatrist
    Bantry General Hospital
  • Caroline McGowan/Sophie Gledhill
    National Podiatry Account Specialist
    Thornton & Ross Ltd
  • Sibo Phiri
    Student
    University of Brighton

Educator of the year

Rodrigo Diaz-Martinez (University of Northampton) – Winner

Shortlisted

Michelle Gibson (Birmingham Metropolitan College)
Anthony McClurry (Official New College Durham)
Adam McIlwaine (NUI Galway)
Tracy Walker (Official New College Durham)

The Judges

  • Mike Potter
    Former Lecturer
    University of Southampton
  • Caroline McGowan/Sophie Gledhill
    National Podiatry Account Specialist
    Thornton & Ross Ltd
  • Nancy Kelleher
    Student
    Glasgow Caledonian University

Inspirational podiatrist of the year

Pauline Wilson (NUI Galway) – Winner

Shortlisted

Michael Stephenson (Tomorrow’s Podiatry)
Teresa Pounder (New College Durham)

Judges

  • Nick Knight
    Founder
    NK Active
  • Caroline McGowan
    National podiatry account specialist
    Flexitol
  • Adam Green
    Student
    Birmingham Metropolitan College

Previous Winners

We are extremely proud of past winners, click on the links below to find winners of previous editions of the awards. We will be publishing the 2021 shortlists and winners here as soon as they are announced.